STAR FORMATION IN DIFFERENT ENVIRONMENTS

Quy Nhon, Viet Nam.

25th to 29 July, 2016

This is the first conference in star formation in Vietnam.
The last few years have changed drastically the landscape of star formation research, thanks to the successful operations of Herschel Space Observatory, ALMA, JCMT, PdBI, IRAM 30m, SMA...and the new development in numerical simulations and theory. We aim at to bringing together theorists and observers working on star formation, who would address the most recent advances in our knowledge of filament, core, cloud evolution and their interconnection. The conference will target to all aspects of star formation, including low-mass star formation, massive star formation, filamentary structure, giant molecular clouds, and galaxy-scale star formation. The workshop also aims at fostering close collaboration via smaller size focus groups.

The meeting consists of several invited talks (25min including 5min for Q&A), contributed talk (15min including 5min for Q&A), and posters. Selection of contributed talks will be done by the SOC by the end of May 2016. There will be time for focus group meetings and a half-day excursion. For young astronomers from developing countries, there will be also two days star formation bootcamp prior to the conference which cover fundamental knowledge of star formation.

For any information on the conference or the bootcamp, please contact [email protected]

EVENT WILL START IN
  • 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

  • 00

    seconds

Supporting Institutes

Scientific Organizing Committee

avatar

Philippe André

CEA Saclay, FR
avatar

Henrik Beuther

MPIA, DE
avatar

Ian Bonnell

St Andrew, UK
avatar

Joseph M Girart

ICE, CSIC-IEEC, ES
avatar

Alyssa Goodman

CfA, US
avatar

Doug Johnstone

NRC Herzberg
avatar

Paul Ho

EAO, US
avatar

Kee-Tae Kim

KASI, KR
avatar

Kotaro Kohno

Univ. Tokyo, JP
avatar

Mark Krumholz

Santa Cruz/ANU, US/AU
avatar

Di Li

CAS, CN
avatar

Hua Bai Li

CUHK, HK
avatar

Sheng Yuan Liu

ASIAA, TW
avatar

Chris Matzner

UofT, CA
avatar

Karl Menten

MPIR, DE
avatar

Frederique Motte

Grenoble, FR
avatar

Toshikazu Onishi

Osaka Pref. Univ., JP
avatar

Peter Schilke

Univ. of Cologne, DE
avatar

Koji Tomisaka

NAOJ, JP

Local Organizing Committee

avatar

Nguyen Minh Phuong

University of Quy Nhon
avatar

Nguyen Van Khanh

University of Education, Hanoi
avatar

Lê Minh Tân

Tây Nguyên university, VN
avatar

Đoàn Minh Thuỷ

University of Quy Nhon

Registration

Early registration deadline: 24 May, 2016
Oral abstract submission deadline: 30 March, 2016
Poster abstract submission deadline: 03 July 2016
Final registration deadline: 03 July, 2016
Register PAYMENT Poster abstract submission

Registration Fee

Early Registration

Till 24 May 2016
$350
Late Registration
After 24 May 2016
$420
PAYMENT by BANK TRANSFER

It is very IMPORTANT that you indicate your name to identify your payment of the bank transfer. Moreover, please bring the proof and present to the secretariat upon your arrival for registration.

For registration fee, You can also pay by bank transfer to this account in Vietnam:

Account name: RENCONTRES DU VIETNAM
Account address: Quy Nhon, Binh Dinh, Vietnam
Account Number: 002-389476-101
Bank name: HSBC BANK HANOI BRANCH
Bank Address: Pacific Place Building - 83B Ly Thuong Kiet Street - Hanoi, Vietnam
Swift Code: HSBCVNVXVHN

Hotel and meals for 06 nights

(Normally check-in on 24 July and check-out on 30 July)
Sharing room
$285
Single room
$410

For hotel/meal fee, you can pay by credit card upon arrival at the hotel or make the bank transfer to the following account:

Account name: CISEI
Address: Second zone, Ghenh Rang ward, Quy Nhon city, Binh Dinh province
(or) Khu vuc 2, P. Ghenh Rang, TP. Quy Nhon, T. Binh Dinh
Account number: Currency - USD: 00 51 370 498 257
Bank name: Vietcombank Quy Nhon
Bank Address: 66C Le Duan street, Ly Thuong Kiet ward, Quy Nhon city, Binh Dinh province
Swift code: BFTV VNVX005
CIF: 4109386

Program

TOPIC: THE PHYSICAL PROCESSES OF PROTOSTELLAR EVOLUTION

Aim: The two-days bootcamp is mean to provide the advanced undergraduate and graduate students with the introduction to the star formation research field. The program includes lectures and exervises that focus on the topic of the physical processes of protostellar evolution. Apply by sending an email to [email protected]

Program:

1) Evolution of the Core - From Hydrostatic Equilibrium to Collapsing Envelopes and Disks - Johnstone

2) Radiative Transfer, Thermal Balance, and Astrochemistry - Shilke

3) Evolution of the Protostar - From First hydrostatic core to T Tauri stars - Tomisaka

4) Evolution of the Disk and Jet - From accretion disks to debris disks and planets - Girart

Bootcamp Participants
NbNameInstitution
1Satoko TakahashiJoint ALMA Observatory
2Nguyen Duc DieuUniversity of Utah
3Bouakhao KhoundetNational University of Laos
4Mikiko KohnoNagoya University
5Pham Tuan AnhVietnam National Satellite Centre
6Vilaythong ThongloonNational University of Laos
7Torsten StamerNagoya University
8Le Ngoc TramLERMA Ecole Normale Superieure
9Yod YodNational University of Laos
10Satoshi OhashiThe University of Tokyo
11Nguyen Thi PhuongVietnam National Satellite Center
12Evaria PuspitaningrumInstitut Teknologi Bandung
13Nguyen Quang VinhHo Chi Minh University
14Prya HasanMaulana Azad National Urdu University
15Tuyen NguyenUniversity of Sciences Hcm
16Michael KuffmeierNiels Bohr Institute University of Copenhagen
17Nhan NguyenTay Nguyen University
18Ana Karla Diaz RodriguezInstituto de Astrofisica de Andalucia
19Ngoc nguyenTay Nguyen University
20Duong Tuan AnhPower Engineering Consulting Co 2

TOPIC: THE PHYSICAL PROCESSES OF PROTOSTELLAR EVOLUTION

Aim: The two-days bootcamp is mean to provide the advanced undergraduate and graduate students with the introduction to the star formation research field. The program includes lectures and exervises that focus on the topic of the physical processes of protostellar evolution. Apply by sending an email to [email protected]

Program:

1) Evolution of the Core - From Hydrostatic Equilibrium to Collapsing Envelopes and Disks - Johnstone

2) Radiative Transfer, Thermal Balance, and Astrochemistry - Shilke

3) Evolution of the Protostar - From First hydrostatic core to T Tauri stars - Tomisaka

4) Evolution of the Disk and Jet - From accretion disks to debris disks and planets - Girart

08:30 – 09:00 Welcome Speeches (LSO, SOC, government, photos)

09:00 – 09:30 Break and Poster (30)

SESSION 1: LOW-MASS STAR FORMATION

09:30 – 10:10 (R40) Shantanu Basu (Western Univ., Canada) The Formation of Low Mass Stars

10:10 – 10:30 (C20) Steve Mairs (Univ. of Victoria, Canada) From Clumps to Cores to Protostars: The Gould Belt Survey's "First-Look" analysis of Southern Orion A using SCUBA-2

10:30 – 10:50 (C20) Felipe Alves (MPE, Germany) An ALMA view of B59: from collapsing cores to pre-Kuiper Belt structures

10:50 – 11:30 (R40) Shigehisa Takakuwa (Kagoshima Univ./ASIAA, Japan/Taiwan) SMA and ALMA Studies of Disk- and Planet-Formation around Low-mass Protostars

11:30 – 12:00 (I30) Yasuhiro Hasegawa (JPL, USA) TBA (protoplanetary disk, dust)

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch and Poster (30)


Chair

13:30 – 14:00 (I30) Nami Sakai (RIKEN, Japan) Chemical diagnostics of disk formation

14:00 – 14:20 (C20) C. Dang-Duc (International Univ., Vietnam) Two confirmed class I very low-mass objects in Taurus

14:20 – 14:50 (I30) Masahiro Machida (Kyushu Univ., Japan) Jets and Outflows driving in the low-mass star formation process

14:50 – 15:20 (I30) Naomi Hirano (ASIAA, Taiwan) Structure, Kinematics, and Chemistry of the L1448C(N) protostellar jet

15:20 – 15:50 break and Poster (30)


Chair

15:50 – 16:20 (I30) Chang Won Lee (KASI, Korea) Very Low Luminosity Objects and their implication to the origin of stellar and substellar objects

16:320 – 16:50 (I30) Paola Caselli (Max-Planck-Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics, Germany) Astrochemistry in different environments

16:50 – 17:10 (C20) Tom Megeath (Univ. of Toledo, USA) Protostars in Diverse Environments: Unraveling the Role of Nature vs Nurture in Low Mass Star Formation

17:10 – 17:30 (C20) Tuan Anh Pham (Vietnam National Satellite Center, Vietnam) Morphology and kinematics of the gas envelope of protostar L1527 as obtained from ALMA observations of the C18O(2-1) line emission

17:00 – 17:50 (C20) Nadia Murillo (Leiden Observatory, Netherlands) Do siblings always form and evolve at the same time? Coevality of multiple protostellar systems with Herschel.

SESSION 2: FILAMENTS AND MAGNETIC FIELDS

08:30 – 09:10 (R40) Shuichiro Inutsuka (Nagoya Univ., Japan) Galactic View of Star Formation

09:10 – 09:50 (R40) Philippe Andre (CEA/Saclay, France) Observations of the low-mass star formation process

09:50 – 10:10 (C20) Sümeyye Suri (I. Physikalisches Institut, Universität zu Köln, Germany) Filamentary Structure of Orion A

10:10 – 10:40 Break (30)

10:40 – 11:10 (I30) Doris Arzoumanian (Saclay, France) Observed properties of interstellar filaments

11:10 – 11:40 (I30) Thushara Pillai (MPIfR, Germany) Magnetic Fields Throughout Filament Evolution: from Pristine to Cluster forming Filaments

11:40 – 12:00 (C20) Patrick Koch (ASIAA, Taiwan) Magnetic Field versus Gravity: From SMA-CSO Results to ALMA

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break


Chair

14:00 – 14:30 (I30) Hua-Bai Li (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) The Line between B-fields and Star Formation Rate

14:30 – 14:50 (C20) Jungyeon Cho (Chungnam National University, Korea) Estimation of Magnetic Field Strength in Molecular Clouds through a Modified Chandrasekhar-Fermi Method

14:50 – 15:10 (C20) Eswaraiah Chakali (NTHU, Taiwan) Filament and bipolar bubble versus magnetic field structure in RCW57A

15:10 – 15:40 Break (30)


Chair

15:40 – 16:10 (I30) Ya-Wen Tang (ASIAA, Taiwan) Magnetic fields in star forming filaments

16:10 – 16:30 (C20) Ana Duarte Cabral (University of Exeter, UK) Observing simulations: Molecular clouds and their journey in the Galaxy

16:30 – 16:50 (C20) Enrique Vazquez Semadeni (IRyA UNAM, Mexico) The Global Collapse of Molecular Clouds and implications for the SFR, filament formation, and stellar cluster structure.

16:50 – 17:20 (I30) Hoang Chi Thiem (CITA, Canada) Quantitative Polarimetry for Star Formation Studies

17:20 – 17:40 (C20) Masato Kobayashi (Nagoya Univ., Japan) The Evolutionary Picture for the Mass Functions of Giant Molecular Clouds in Various Galactic Environment

In each group, at the beginning, we have 3 talks, and then discussion.

Astrochemistry, Magnetic Field, CMF (8:30 - 10:00)

10:00 - 10:30 Break (30)

Cluster Formation, Variability (10:30-12:00)

Each has 10+2 min talk.


1. Astrochemistry Modulator: Kenichi Tatematsu

Talks:

- Ken’ichi Tatematsu (NAOJ, Japan) Chemistry and Dynamics of Orion A GMC Cores and Planck Cold Clumps

- Cecile Favre (Institut de Planetologie et d'Astrophysique de Grenoble, IPAG, France) Cosmic-Ray ionization in Class 0 protostars

- Yuri Nishimura (The Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) Spectral Line Survey toward Molecular Clouds in the Large Magellanic Cloud


2. Magnetic field Modulator: Josep Girart

Talks:

- Josep Girart (CSIC-IEEC, Spain) From dense cores to protoplanetary disks: next generation observations of dust polarization with ALMA

- J. D. Soler (Saclay, France) The formation of density structures in molecular clouds: the role of magnetic fields as revealed by dust polarization.

- Takayoshi Kusune (Nagoya City University, Japan) Near-IR Imaging Polarimetry toward the Vela C Molecular Cloud: Magnetic Field in Vela C


3. Cluster Formation in different environments Modulator: Chris Matzner

Talks:

- Chris Matzner (Univ. of Toronto, Canada) Stellar feedback and accretion: star cluster growth

- Jens Kauffman (MPIfR, Germany) Star Formation in the Galactic Center Environment

- Anthony Whitworth (Cardiff University, UK) The formation of star clusters following cloud/cloud collisions


4. Variability of YSOs Modulator: Doug Johnstone

Talks:

- Doug Johnstone (National Research Council Canada, Canada) Searching for episodic accretion signatures from deeply embedded protostars

- Bringfried Stecklum (Thueringer Landessternwarte Tautenburg, Germany) Tracing variability of high-mass YSOs in scattered light

- Kee-Tae Kim (KASI, Korea) KVN and KaVA Studies of Water and Methanol Masers in Massive YSOs


5. CMF Moderator: Di Li (CAS)

Talks:

- Di Li (Chinease Academy of Science, China) ALMA 3mm continuum and Spectroscopic imaging of the Orion Molecular Cloud

- Yueh-Ning LEE (CEA Saclay, France) Formation of proto-cluster: a virialized structure from gravo-turbulent collapse

- Yumiko Oasa (Saitama Univ., Japan) Near infrared observations of young brown dwarfs and planetary-mass objects : Is their initial mass functions universal?

MASSIVE STAR FORMATION
Chair

08:30 - 09:00 (I30) Satoko Takahashi (JAO/ALMA, Chile) Role of the magnetic fields in < 100 AU: new insights on star formation revealed with ALMA

09:00 - 09:40 (R40) Peter Schilke (Cologne University, Germany) High-Mass Star Formation: Observation (TBA)

09:40 - 10:00 (C20) M. S. N. Kumar (University of Hertfordshire, UK) Infrared adaptive optics observations of OB star forming systems

10:00 - 10:30 Break (30)

10:30 - 11:10 (R40) Jonathan Tan (Univ. of Florida, USA) High-Mass Star Formation

11:10 - 11:30 (C20) Peter Barnes (Univ. of Florida, USA) Demographics of Molecular Cloud Evolution

11:30 - 11:50 (C20) K. G. Johnston (University of Leeds, UK) A Keplerian-like disk around the forming O-type star AFGL 4176

11:50 - 12:10 (C20) Ralf Pudritz (Mcmaster University, Canada) Simulating Radiative Feedback and the Formation of Massive Stars

12:10 - 14:00 Lunch


Chair

14:00 - 14:30 (I30) Rolf Kuiper (University of Tuebingen, Germany) Protostellar outflows, radiation pressure, and ionization feedback from massive (proto)stars

14:30 - 15:00 (I30) Steffi Walch (Cologne University, Germany) Feedback?

15:00 - 15:20 (C20) Anne Stutz (MPIA, Germany) Beyond turbulence: a fundamentally different mode of star formation in Orion

15:20 - 15:40 (C20) Kotomi Taniguchi (NRO, Japan) Chemistry of Carbon-Chain Molecules around Star-Forming Regions

15:40 - 16:10 (30) Break


Chair

16:10 - 16:40 (I30) Sylvain Bontemps (University of Bordeaux, France)

16:40 - 17:00 (C20) Y. Wang (MPIA, Germany) From atomic HI to HII region feedbacks --- THOR (The HI/OH/Recombination line survey of the Milky Way)

17:00 - 17:20 (C20) Cara Battersby (CfA-Harvard, USA) Exposing Star Formation in our Galaxy's Center: A Window into the Distant Universe

17:20 - 17:40 (C20) Anna Rosen (University of California Santa Cruz, USA) The Formation of Massive Stellar Systems with Hybrid Radiative Transfer

STAR FORMATION IN GALAXIES
Chair

08:30 – 09:10 (R40) Norm Murray (CITA, Canada) Collapse and Star Formation in Self-gravitating Turbulent Fluids

09:10 – 09:40 (I30) Guinevere Kauffman (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Germany)

09:40 – 10:00 (C20) Christopher M. Faesi (Harvard-CfA, USA) Bridging the Gap from Clouds to Galaxies: The Case of NGC 300

10:00 – 10:30 Break (30)

10:30 – 11:10 (I40) Ralf Klessen (Heidelberg, Germany)

11:10 – 11:30 (C20) Blakesley Burkhart (Harvard, USA) Uncovering the Role of Turbulence in Star Forming Environments

11:30 – 11:50 (C20) Hsi-An Pan (ASIAA, Taiwan) On the Effect of Large-scale Galaxy Structures: Physical Properties of Bar GMCs Change as a Function of Bar Strength

11:50 – 12:10 (C20) Andrés Escala & José Utreras (Univ. de Chile, Chile) Unveiling the rôle of galactic rotation on star formation

12:10 – 14:00 Lunch break


Chair

14:00 – 14:40 (R40) Akiko Kawamura (NAOJ, Japan) Physical properties and evolution of Giant Molecular Clouds in the Magellanic Cloud

14:40 – 15:00 (C20) Rahul Shetty (Max Planck Insitute for Astronomy, Heidelberg, Germany) Diffuse molecular gas and variations in star formation in local galaxies

15:00 – 15:30 (I30) Karin Sandstrom (University of California, San Diego, USA) A Multiwavelength View of Molecular Gas and Star Formation in Nearby Galaxies

15:30 – 16:00 Break and Poster (30)


Chair

16:00 – 16:30 (I30) Annie Hughes (University of Toulouse, France) The Cloud-Scale Structure of the Molecular Gas in Nearby Galaxies

16:40 – 17:00 (C20) D. Salak (Kwansei Gakuin University, Germany) Multi-line imaging of the central 1 kpc of the starburst galaxy NGC 1808

17:00 – 17:20 (C20) Anne Klitsch (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Germany) The spatially resolved star formation relation in two HI-rich post-starburst galaxies

17:20 – 17:30 (10) Concluding Remark

Participants

Invited Speakers
NbNameInstitution
1Akiko KawamuraNational Observatory Astronomical of Japan
2Annie HughesUniversity of Toulouse
3Chang Won LeeKorean Astronomy and Space Science Institute
4Doris ArzoumanianSaclay
5Guinevere KauffmannMax Planck Institute for Astrophysics
6Hua-Bai LiChinese University of Hong Kong
7Jonathan TanUniversity of Florida
8Karin SandstromUniversity of California, San Diego
9Masahiro MachidaKyushu University
10Nami SakaiRIKEN
11Naomi HiranoASIAA
12Norm MurrayCanadian Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics
13Peter SchilkeCologne University
14Philippe AndreSaclay
15Ralph KlessenHeidelberg
16Rolf KuiperUniversity of Tuebingen
17Satoko TakahashiJoint ALMA Observatory
18Shantanu BasuWestern Ontario University
19Shigehisa TakakuwaASIAA/Kagoshima University
20Steffi WalchCologne University
21Shu-ichiro InutsukaNagoya University
22Sylvain BontempsUniversity of Bordeaux
23Thiem HoangCanadian Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics
24Thushara PillaiMPIfR
25Yasuhiro HasegawaJPL, Caltech
26Ya-Wen TangASIAA
Registered participants
Nb Last Name First Name Institution City Country
1 Andre  Philippe CEA Saclay Gif-Sur-Yvette France
2 Arimoto  Nobuo National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Tokyo Japan
3 Arzoumanian  Doris SAp CEA Saclay Gif Sur Yvette France
4 Auddy  Sayantan University of Western Ontario London Canada
5 Barnes  Peter University of Florida Gainesville USA
6 Basu  Shantanu University of Western Ontario London Canada
7 Baug  Tapas Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai India
8 Beradze  Sophia Ilia State University Tbilisi Georgia
9 Bernard  Jean-Philippe IRAP Toulouse France
10 Bontemps  Sylvain Universite de Bordeaux Floirac France
11 Burkhart  Blakesley Harvard University Cambridge USA
12 Busquet  Gemma CSIC-IEEC Cerdanyola Del Vall Spain
13 Caselli  Paola MPI for Extraterrestrial Physics Garching Germany
14 Chakali  Eswaraiah National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu Taiwan ROC
15 Chen  Michael University of Victoria Victoria Canada
16 Chibueze  James University of Nigeria Nsukka Nigeria
17 Chira  Roxana-Adela Max-Planck-Institut für Astronomie Heidelberg Germany
18 Cho  Jungyeon Chungnam National University Daejeon Korea
19 Chung  Eun Jung KASI Daejeon Korea
20 Cormier  Diane ITA-ZAH University of Heidelberg Heidelberg Germany
21 Dang-Duc  Cuong Vietnam National University Hcm Ho Chi Minh Vietnam
22 Darriulat  Pierre Vietnam National Satellite Center Hanoi Vietnam
23 De Oliveira Alves  Felipe MPI für Extraterrestrische Physik Garching Germany
24 Diaz Rodriguez  Ana Karla Instituto de Astrofisica de Andalucia Granada Spain
25 Duarte Cabral  Ana University of Exeter Exeter United Kingdom
26 Duong  Tuan Anh Power Engineering Consulting Co 2 Ho Chi Minh Vietnam
27 Dutta  Somnath Snb National Centre for Basic Sciences Kolkata India
28 Duy Trung  Vu Tay Nguyen University Buon Ma Thuot Vietnam
29 Ebisawa  Yuji The University of Tokyo Tokyo Japan
30 Espada Miura  Rie National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Tokyo Japan
31 Favre  Cecile Ipag Universite Grenoble Alpes Grenoble France
33 Fuller  Gary Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics Manchester United Kingdom
34 Girart  Josep CSIC-IEEC Cerdanyola Spain
35 Gonzalez  Matthias CEA Saclay Gif-Sur-Yvette France
36 Gritschneder  Matthias University Observatory Munich Munich Germany
37 Ha Trung  Hieu Fpt University Hanoi Vietnam
38 Harada  Ryohei Osaka Prefecture University Sakai Japan
39 Hasegawa  Yasuhiro JPL Caltech Pasadena USA
40 Hayashi  Masahiko National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Tokyo Japan
41 Hiei  Eijiro National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Tokyo Japan
42 Hirano  Naomi Academia Sinica Taipei Taiwan ROC
43 Hoang  Thanh Phi Hung Nuclear Training Center VINATOM Hanoi Vietnam
44 Hoang  Thiem CITA Toronto Canada
45 Hony  Sacha University of Heidelberg Heidelberg Germany
46 Hughes  Annie IRAP Toulouse France
47 Imai  Rieko Nagoya City University Nagoya Japan
48 Inoue  Tsuyoshi NAOJ Mitaka Japan
49 Inutsuka  Shu-Ichiro Nagoya University Nagoya Japan
50 Itoh  Yoichi University of Hyogo Hyogo Japan
51 Johnston  Katharine University of Leeds Leeds United Kingdom
52 Johnstone  Douglas National Research Council Canada Victoria Canada
53 Jose  Jessy Kavli Institute for Astronomy and Astrophysics Beijing P.R. China
54 Kapala  Maria University of Cape Town Cape Town South Africa
55 Kauffmann  Guinevere Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics Garching Germany
56 Kauffmann  Jens MPI for Radioastronomy Bonn Germany
57 Kawamura  Akiko NAOJ Tokyo Japan
58 Khoundet  Bouakhao National University of Laos Vientiane Laos
59 Kim  Eunbin Kyung Hee University Suwon Korea
60 Kim  Gwanjeong KASI Daejeon Korea
61 Kim  Jeong-Sook NAOJ Tokyo Japan
62 Kim  Kee-Tae KASI Daejeon Korea
63 Klessen  Ralf Heidelberg University Heidelberg Germany
64 Kobayashi  Masato Nagoya University Nagoya Japan
65 Koch  Patrick Academia Sinica Taipei Taiwan ROC
66 Koelligan  Anders Eberhard Karls University Tuebingen Tuebingen Germany
67 Kohno  Mikito Nagoya University Nagoya Japan
68 Kuffmeier  Michael Niels Bohr Institute University of Copenhagen Copenhagen Denmark
69 Kuiper  Rolf University of Tuebingen Tuebingen Germany
70 Kumar  Nanda University of Hertfordshire Hatfield United Kingdom
71 Kurita  Mikio Kyoto University Kyoto Japan
72 Kusune  Takayoshi Nagoya City University Nagoya Japan
73 Le  Minh Tan Tay Nguyen University Buon Ma Thuot Vietnam
74 Le  Ngoc Tram LERMA Ecole Normale Superieure Paris France
75 Le  Nguyen Huynh Anh Kyung Hee University Suwon Korea
76 Lee  Chang Won KASI Daejeon Korea
77 Lee  Hye-In Kyung Hee University Yongin-Si Korea
78 Lee  Hyeseung Chungnam National University Daejeon Korea
79 Lee  Myung Gyoon Seoul National University Seoul Korea
80 Lee  Yueh-Ning CEA Saclay Gif-Sur-Yvette France
81 Li  Di National Astronomical Observatories Beijing P.R. China
82 Li  Hua-Bai The Chinese University of Hong Kong Shatin P.R. China
83 Li  Jinzeng National Astronomical Observatories Beijing P.R. China
84 Liu  Sheng-Yuan Academia Sinica Taipei Taiwan ROC
85 Liu  Zhiwei Guangzhou University Guangzhou P.R. China
86 Lomax  Oliver Cardiff University Cardiff United Kingdom
87 Long  Wenshan Purple Mountain Observatory CAS Nanjing P.R. China
88 Louvet  Fabien Universidad de Chile Santiago Chile
89 Machida  Masahiro Kyushu University Fukuoka Japan
90 Mairs  Steven University of Victoria Victoria Canada
91 Mattern  Michael MPI for Radioastronomie Bonn Germany
92 Matzner  Christopher University of Toronto Toronto Canada
93 Maury  Anaelle CEA Saclay Gif-Sur-Yvette France
94 Megeath  Samuel Thomas University of Toledo Toledo USA
95 Miura  Hitoshi Nagoya City University Nagoya Japan
96 Morata  Oscar Academia Sinica Taipei Taiwan ROC
97 Murillo  Nadia Leiden University Leiden The Netherlands
98 Murray  Norman CITA University of Toronto Toronto Canada
99 Nakamura  Fumitaka National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Mitaka Japan
100 Ngo  Liem Binh Duong University Binh Duong Vietnam
101 Nguyen   Thi Phuong Vietnam National Satellite Center Hanoi Vietnam
102 Nguyen  Dieu University of Utah Salt Lake City USA
103 Nguyen  Hans MPI for Radioastronomy Bonn Germany
104 Nguyen  Khanh Hanoi National University of Education Hanoi Vietnam
105 Nguyen  Lan Hanoi National University of Education Hanoi Vietnam
106 Nguyen  Nhan Tay Nguyen University Buon Ma Thuot Vietnam
107 Nguyen  Sinh Hanoi National University of Education Hanoi Vietnam
108 Nguyen  Thi Bich Ngoc Tay Nguyen University Buon Ma Thuot Vietnam
109 Nguyen  Tuyen University of Sciences Hcm Ho Chi Minh Vietnam
110 Nguyen Ha  Trang Hcm University of Technology and Education Ho Chi Minh Vietnam
111 Nguyen Hoang Phuong  Thanh LERMA Lamap Cergy Pontoise University Cergy France
112 Nguyen Quang Vinh  Vinh Ho Chi Minh University Ho Chi Minh Vietnam
113 Nguyen Thi Minh  Phuong Quy Nhon University Quy Nhon City Vietnam
114 Nguyen-Luong  Quang National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Tokyo Japan
115 Nishimura  Yuri The University of Tokyo Tokyo Japan
116 Nordlund  Aake Niels Bohr Institute Copenhagen Denmark
117 Oasa  Yumiko Saitama University Saitama Japan
118 Ohashi  Satoshi The University of Tokyo Mitaka Japan
119 Okada  Yoko University of Cologne Koeln Germany
120 Oliva-Altamirano  Paola Swinburne University of Technology Hawthorn Australia
121 Onishi  Toshikazu Osaka Prefecture University Osaka Japan
122 Pan  Hsi-An ASIAA Taipei Taiwan ROC
123 Pandey  Anil ARIES Nainital India
124 Panwar  Neelam University of Delhi Delhi India
125 Parsons  Harriet JCMT EAO Hilo USA
126 Peretto  Nicolas Cardiff University Cardiff United Kingdom
127 Petr-Gotzens  Monika Eso Garching Germany
128 Pham  Anh Tuan Vietnam National Satellite Center Hanoi Vietnam
129 Pham  Tuan Anh Vietnam National Satellite Centre Hanoi Vietnam
130 Pillai  Thushara MPI für Radioastronomie Bonn Germany
131 Pudritz  Ralph Mcmaster University Hamilton Canada
132 Punanova  Anna MPI für Extraterrestrische Physik Garching Germany
133 Puspitaningrum  Evaria Institut Teknologi Bandung Bandung Indonesia
134 Rey-Raposo  Ramon University of Surrey Guildford United Kingdom
135 Riaz  Rafil DHA Suffa University Karachi Pakistan
136 Rodon  Javier A Onsala Space Observatory Onsala Sweden
137 Rosen  Anna Uc Santa Cruz Santa Cruz USA
138 Saad  Cynthia American University of Beirut Beirut Lebanon
139 Sakai  Nami RIKEN Saitama Japan
140 Salak  Dragan Kwansei Gakuin University Sanda Japan
141 Sanchez-Monge  Alvaro University of Cologne Koeln Germany
142 Sandstrom  Karin University of California San Diego La Jolla USA
143 Sanhueza  Patricio NAOJ Tokyo Japan
144 Sanna  Alberto MPIfr Bonn Germany
145 Schilke  Peter Physikalisches Institut Universitaet Koeln Germany
146 Schmiedeke  Anika University of Cologne Koeln Germany
147 Seifried  Daniel University of Cologne Koeln Germany
148 Sekiguchi  Kazuhiro National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Tokyo Japan
149 Sewilo  Marta NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Greenbelt USA
150 Shah  Priya Maulana Azad National Urdu University Hyderabad India
151 Shetty  Rahul Heidelberg University Heidelberg Germany
152 Shimonishi  Takashi Tohoku University Miyagi Japan
153 Silva  Andrea National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Mitaka Japan
154 Soler Pulido  Juan Diego CEA Saclay SAp Gif Sur Yvette France
155 Stamer  Torsten Nagoya University Nagoya Japan
156 Stanke  Thomas Eso Garching Germany
157 Stecklum  Bringfried Thueringer Landessternwarte Tautenburg Germany
158 Stephan  Gwendoline University of Cologne Koeln Germany
159 Sun  Yan Purple Mountain Observatory CAS Nanjing P.R. China
160 Suri  Sumeyye University of Cologne Koeln Germany
161 Taani  Ali Sharjah University Sharjah UAE
162 Tachihara  Kengo Nagoya University Nagoya Japan
163 Takahashi  Satoko Joint Alma Observatory Santiago Chile
164 Takakuwa  Shigehisa Kagoshima University Kagoshima Japan
165 Tan  Jonathan University of Florida Gainesville USA
166 Tang  Ya-Wen Academia Sinica Taipei Taiwan ROC
167 Taniguchi  Kotomi SOKENDAI Tokyo Japan
168 Tatematsu  Kenichi National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Tokyo Japan
169 Tokuda  Kazuki Osaka Prefecture University Sakai Japan
170 Tomisaka  Kohji National Astronomical Observatory of Japan Tokyo Japan
171 Torrelles  Jose-Maria Institute of Space Studies of Catalonia Barcelona Spain
172 Trevino-Morales  Sandra Patricia Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales Madrid Spain
173 Tsukamoto  Yusuke RIKEN Saitama Japan
174 Uehara  Kenta The University of Tokyo Tokyo Japan
175 Umemoto  Tomofumi NAOJ Mitaka Japan
176 Vazquez-Semadeni  Enrique Instituto de Radioastronomia Y Astrofisica Morelia Mexico
177 Vilaythong  Thongloon National University of Laos Vientiane Laos
178 Walch  Stefanie University of Cologne Koeln Germany
179 Wang  Kuo-Song ASIAA Taipei Taiwan ROC
180 Wang  Liang-Yao Academia Sinica Taipei Taiwan ROC
181 Wang  Yuan Max Planck Institut für Astronomie Heidelberg Germany
182 Whitworth  Anthony Cardiff University Cardiff United Kingdom
183 Xiong  Fang Purple Mountain Observatory CAS Nanjing P.R. China
184 Yadav  Ram Kesh NARIT Chiang Mai Thailand
185 Yeshengbieke  Jiaerken Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory CAS Urumqi P.R. China
186 Yod  Yod National University of Laos Vientiane Laos
187 Yoo  Hyunju Chungnam National University Daejeon Korea
188 Zakhozhay  Olga Main Astronomical Observatory Kyiv Ukraine
189 Zhang  Jiangshui Guangzhou University Guangzhou P.R. China
190 Zhou  Jianjun Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory Urumqi P.R. China

Travel

Immigration / Visa

For immigration and travel question please email the secretary rencontres.vietnam[at]gmail.com In urgent case, please also cc to quang.nguyen-luong[at]nao.ac.jp

Visa requirement:

Visa is required to enter Vietnam with the following exemptions:

Please click here for the in formation on the official website of the ministry of foreign affair and bring the Vietnamese version with you.Â

Visa application:

Apply for a TOURIST VISA at your nearest vietnamese consulate or through the Internet (you will have to retrieve it on your arrival) at websites:

This internet visa procedure is the simplest and the cheapest, but it will take you some time on arrival in Vietnam at the airport immigration office (up to ~ 60 min waiting). Do not forget to bring with you 2 passport photos and the required amount of USD currencies (exclusively) in cash.

Please inform the conference secretariat (rencontres.vietnam[at]gmail.com) of your Internet visa number and your arrival date and time at the entrance airport.

Travel guide:

The conference will be held in Quy Nhon ,a coastal town in central Vietnam that can be reached by plane/train/bus from major cities. From abroad, you can fly to Hà Nội (Noi Bai Airport - HAN), Sài Gòn (Tan Son Nhat airport- SGN), or Đà Nẵng (Danang airport - DAD).

Conference hotel address: Hotel Hai Au : 489 An Duong Vuong Street, Quy Nhon, Binh Dinh province.

Conference participants will be expected to arrive on Sunday July 24th, and will leave on Saturday July 30th in the afternoon. Bootcamp participants are required to arrived on Friday 22th.

General information on tourism in Vietnam: http://www.vietnamtourism.com/

Domestic transportation:
By airBy train

Quy Nhơn airport (UIH) is the destination. We will pick you up from here.

Duration: 1.35h from Hà Nội - 1.10h from Sài Gòn - not available from Đà Nẵng

Tuy Hòa station is the destination. We will pick you up from here.

Duration: 12.30h from Hà Nội - 9.30h from Sài Gòn - 6.30h from Đà Nẵng

Domestic airlines:

Booking sites

Any major international booking sites, above-mention airline websites, domestic booking sites such as:

Booking sites

Any major international booking sites, above-mention airline websites, domestic booking sites such as:

Bus is available from all destinations in Vietnam but is not recommended.

In order to welcome you and organize your transfert from Quy Nhon airport/Dieu Tri station to the conference hotel, please inform the conference secretariat (rencontres.vietnam[at]gmail.com) of your flight number as well as the date and the arrival time in Quy nhon.

From hotel to conference site:

Conference buses will be available at Quy Nhon airport on Sunday July 24th (morning and afternoon flights) and Monday July 25th (morning flights).

In order to enhance the interaction and exchange, all participants will be accommodated in the same hotel and are requested to have lunch and dinner together. For a registration made before April 3rd, the accommodation is guaranteed at the Seagull Hotel****. After this date, it will be booked in a neighbouring hotel if the lodging capacity at Seagull hotel is sold out. These hotels are located beachfront to ensure you a pleasant stay.

All sessions will be held in the ICISE conference center, 10 minutes taxi (or one hour walk) away from the hotel (see on this map). Daily bus transfer (morning and end afternoon) will be provided by the conference organization. The conference center is located in a wooded area in front of a beach with calm spaces that is conducive to walks during breaks. Please bring your swimsuit to enjoy long lunch break in the sea.

Daily activities are planned for the accompanying persons throughout their stay (e.g., discovery of local handicraft with visit to ateliers, excursion in countryside, to beaches and coral reefs, historical sites and Cham ruins, ....). The breakfast and dinner will be served in the hotel for all participants. Lunch will be served at ICISE, or elsewhere for the accompanying persons, depending on their activities.

Venue-Accommodation

All sessions will be held in the ICISE conference center in Quy Nhon city, Vietnam: http://rencontresduvietnam.org/

To locate ICISE on Google Maps, please click here.

Click here for more information on the ICISE

10 minutes taxi, 10-30 mins by bicycles and motorbikes, 45mins to one hour walk from the hotel. Daily bus transfer (morning and end afternoon) will be provided by the conference organization. The conference center is located in a wooded area in front of a beach with calm spaces that is conducive to walks during breaks. Please bring swimsuit with you to enjoy long lunch break.

To enhance the interaction and exchange, all participants will be accommodated in the same hotel and will have breakfast (hotel), lunch (at the conference center) and dinner (at the hotel) together. The accommodation is guaranteed at the Seagull Hotel based on first-come first-serve basis. Please book through the conference website to get a reduced package price. www.seagullhotel.com.vn

After this date, it will be booked in a neighbouring hotel if the lodging capacity at Seagull hotel is sold out. These hotels are located beachfront and have their own beach to ensure you a pleasant stay.

Daily activities are planned for the accompanying persons throughout their stay (e.g., discovery of local handicraft with visit to ateliers, excursion in countryside, to beaches and coral reefs, historical sites and Cham ruins, ....).

Payment for board and lodging should be done upon arrival either in cash or with your credit card (the latter will incur a small supplement). An estimate of the cost per person (full board for 6 days) will amount to 285 USD for a double room and 410 USD for a single room (these amounts will be updated current 2016). Booking are made for the whole duration of the meeting (i.e., from Sunday noon to Saturday morning). The total cost of the meeting cannot be reduced in case of partial attendance.

If you plan to check in or check out early you have to contact rencontres.vietnam[at]gmail.com so that we can try to make the appropriate booking for you.

If you arrive before midday and wish your room to be made available immediately, you will be charged for an extra day. You must inform us so that the hotel can prepare your room in advance.

The meals will include mineral water, alcoholic and soft drinks will be charged to your account by the hotel.

GET DIRECTIONS

Fill the form below to get directions to our event location

Enter Direction from and Travel Mode from the left form to see directions.
location icon
ADDRESS

Trung tâm khoa học quốc tế và giáo dục liên ngành (ICISE).
Quy Nhơn, Bình Định, Việt Nam
Time: 10:30 AM to 3:30 PM

back to top